The Deadgood Library Reading List

As part of our Deadgood Library installation at YCN until the 27th September,  we  asked a number of influential, emerging and established industry figures to be involved by answering the question: “What is your favourite book?”
A big thanks to all of our contributors including Marcel Wanders, Karim Rashid,  Stefan Sagmeister, Sebastian Wrong, Paul Priestman (designer & director of PriestmanGood), Martino Gamper, Maarten Baas, Matthew Hilton, Yves Behar, Marc Thorpe, Jon Burgerman, Michael Wolff, Raw Edges, Muller Van Severen & Richard Hutten.

Our official Deadgood Library list is available  for you to read below and you can purchase the books from Wordery with the special discount code "DEADGOOD" until October 31st.  Visit www.wordery.com/deadgood.  

Alexander Taylor - Think Like A Freak' by Steven D. Levitt & Stephen J. Dubner

Amanda Levete - Museum Without Walls by André Malraux

André Klauser -  My Name Is Red by Orhan Pamuk

Anthony Burrill - Cameraworks’ by David Hockney

Assa Ashuach - The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle - Haruki Murakami

Barbara Chandler - The Drowned and the Saved by Primo Levi

Bertjan Pot - The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami

Bethan Grey - Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

Bethan Laura Wood - Switch Bitch by Roald Dahl

Boaz Cohen & Sayaka Yamamoto - In Praise of Shadows / Jun'ichirō Tanizaki

Brodie Neill - Cradle to Cradle. Remaking the Way We Make Things by Michael Braungart and William McDonough

Carl Clerkin - Candide by Voltaire

Craig Jones - Nice cup of Tea and a sit down by Wifey & Nicey

Cristiano Pigazzini - La Tierra del Fuego se apagó (Tierra del Fuego Has Burnt Out) by Francisco Coloane  

Dan Schofield - The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

Dan Ziglam - Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind by Shunryū Suzuki

Daniel To & Emma Aiston - Tim the Tiny Horse By Harry Hill

David Irwin - Where good ideas come from by Steven Johnson

Donna Wilson - Mr Morris has a cold by Bernard  Wiseman

Duncan Bull - Dieter Rams: As Little Design as Possible

Ed Carpenter - Moon Palace by Paul Auster

Eero Koivisto - Donald Judd Furniture retrospective by Museum Boymans-van Beuningen Rotterdam 1993

Elliot Brook - Big Sur by Jack Kerouac

Emma Matthias - Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

Fabien Cappello - The Lover (French: L'Amant) by Marguerite Duras

Felix de Pass - Architecture without Architects by Bernard Rudofsky

Fien Muller - Berode rozen en gorilla's' by Laura Esquivel

Gala Wright - The Master and Margarita by Mikail Bulgakov

Giles Miller - The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams. 

Giulio Cappellini - The Divine Comedy By Dante Alighieri

Hallgeir Homstved - Beatles by Lars Saabye Christensen

Hannes Van Severen - The Universe in a Nutshell by Stephen Hawking

Humberto Campana - Memoirs of Hadrian by Marguerite Yourcenar

Ilse Crawford - A happy death by Albert Camus

Ineke Hans - Narcissus and Goldmund by Hermann Hesse

Jack Pringle - The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy

Jack Smith - How Things Work series by Paladin

Jake Phipps - The Rider by Tim Krabbé

James Harrison - Let my people go surfing by Yvon Chouinard

Job Smeets & Nynke Tynagel - The Book of Job by 'God'

John Makepeace - Stuff Matters by Mark Miodownik. 

John Tree - Sh*it my Dad Says by Justin Halpern

Jon Burgerman - A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole

Jonas Pettersson - Baked In by Alex Bogusky & John Winsor

Jonathan Barnbrook - Steppenwolf by Hermann Hesse

Karim Rashid - The Power of Now – Eckhart Tolle

Katie Treggiden - The Old Man and The Sea by Ernest Hemingway

Kim Thome - Transforming Space by Tony Brook & Adrian Shaughnessy

Kirsty Whyte - The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy and Other Stories by Tim Burton

Lee Broom -  Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden

Li-En Yeung - To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Louise Campbelll - Lucky Per by Henrik Pontoppidan

Luca Nichetto - LE COSMICOMICHE by Italo Calvino

Lucy Weston - The Art of Looking Sideways by Alan Fletcher

Maarten Baas - The Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

Magnus Long - Little Chimbu by Nancy Curtis

Magnus Petterson - Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts

Marc Thorpe - In Cold Blood by Truman Capote

Marcel Wanders - A Brief History of Everything by Ken Wilber.

Marcus Fairs - Desert, Marsh and Mountain by Wilfred Thesiger

Mark Holmes - Saturday Night and Sunday Morning by Alan Sillitoe

Mårten Claesson - My Struggle by Karl Ove Knausgård 2009-2011

Martino Gamper - Exercises In Seating by Max Lamb

Matali Crasset - Choices by Georges Perec

Mathias Hahn - Zorba The Greek by Nikos Kazantzakis

Matthew Hilton - Cider with Rosie, Laurie Lee. 

Max Fraser - De Stijl: Art, Architecture, Design by Paul Overy

Max Lamb - The Worm Forgives the Plough

Michael Marriott - On Being an Artist by Michael Craig-Martin

Michael Sodeau - I seem to be a Verb by Buckminster Fuller

Michael Wolff - Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Márquez. 

Michael Young - Matthew Barney: The Cremaster Cycle by Nancy Spector and Thyrza Goodeve

Michela Bertaglia - The Clan of The Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel

Mr. Bingo ‘Dancing with cats’ by Burton Silver.

Nick Rawcliffe - Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky

Odo Fioravanti - Giustizia e bellezza by Luigi Zoja

Ola Rune - Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Süskind 1985

Oona Bannon - Up in The Tree by Margaret Atwood

Oscar Diaz - Postproduction by Nicolas Bourriaud.

Patrick Nourget - Passage by Irving Penn

Patrizia Moroso - Le dodici tribù di Hattie (The Twelve Tribes of Hattie) by Ayana Mathis

Paul Loebach - The Anarchist Cookbook

Paul Priestman - The Atlas of Remote Islands by Judith Schalansky

Peter Marigold - A Dictionary of Word Origins by John Ayto

Petrus Palmér - Freedom by Jonathan Franzen

Philippe Malouin - Going solo by Roald Dahl. 

Piet Hein Eek - Democracy in America

Richard Hutten - Homo Ludens by Johan Huizinga

Richard Woods - Architecture without Architects by Bernard Rudofsky

Russell Pinch - Maus by Art Spiegelman

Sam Hecht - Bureaucrats: How to Annoy Them by R.T. Fishall

Samuel Wilkinson - The Wasp Factory by Iain Banks

Sean Dare - Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts

Seb Lester - The Golden Thread by Ewan Clayton

Sebastian Bergne - The Book of Symbols by Archive for Research in Archetypal
Symbolism

Sebastian Cox - The New Sylva by Gabriel Hemery

Sebastian Errazuriz - Boy by Roald Dahl.

Sebastian Wrong - A death in the family, My Struggle Book 1 by Karl Ove Knausgaard

Shay Alkalay & Yael Mer - Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind by Yuval Noah Harari

Shin Azumi - Little Nemo by Winsor McCay

Simon Pengelly - The Observer’s book of British Butterflies

Stefan Sagmeister - Karl Ove Knausgaard, My Struggle, Book 2, A Man in Love

Terence Woodgate - Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse

Thomas Heatherwick - De-Architecture by James Wines.

Thorsten Van Elten - Die Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann

Tomoko Azumi - What on Earth Happened? by Christopher Lloyd

Tord Boontje - Seveneves by Neal Stephenson

Vicki Leach - The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton

Yves Behar - Barbarian Days: A Surfing Life by William Finnegan